Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/georgia3/domains/ on line 348 ამოსაბეჭდი ვერსია > Round table on issues of contest of theatre art directors
Round table on issues of contest of theatre art directors
Since last summer the contest of theatre art directors has become the main topic of debate and discussion among the theatrical society (and not only). Specially selected recommendation council presented to all state theatres the winners through the contest, revealed by secret ballot. The situation is particularly strained  and uncertain in some regional theatres. Our web- magazine couldn’t ignore this matter, that’s why on the 18th of September there was held a round table in the cinema university, where every interested person could come and express his own opinion. It a pity, that from the council members only Manana Turiashvili, member of the recommendation council of Adjara Ministry of culture, attended the meeting.
A moderator of the meeting was George Kajrishvili. At the beginning of the meeting he stated that questions concerning art managers of several theatres had already been solved, he also noted that among thirty five theatre art managers twenty one had preserved their position. The meeting was attended by the director George Shalutashvili, who had not been appointed as Rustaveli Theatre art manager, though his candidacy was acknowledged by the council as a winner of the contest. In this case Mr. George expressed discontent towards the city council and emphasized  inexpediency  of the subordination of theatres to the local government.
We tried to invite to the round table the parties opposed to each other due to the process and results of the contest. At the meeting there were George Tavadze, who, as mentioned, had not been elected as an art director of Batumi Theatre;  Nana Tsereteli, the former manager of  Chiatura Theatre, Mamuka Cercvadze, already appointed as an art director of the same theatre, and his competitor Gega Qurcikidze, Soso Nemsadze, an art manager of Gori Theatre, who had a noisy confrontation with the actor Ramaz Ioseliani. Mr. Ramaz was invited to the round table, where he could once more state his view, but he didn’t come for uncertain reason.  The meeting was also attended by Akhmeteli Theatre art manager candidacy Andro Enuqidze and a few actors of the same actors, who publicly opposed to the former manager Tamaz  Goladze. To their opinion, a positive assessment of the art manager post shouldn’t be defined only by good managing skills, more important is a creative skill, though it turned out, that the decision made by the council members were often based on the first version.  Judging by the examples of Akhmeteli and Batumi Theatres, it’s clear that good managers (in the council’s view) surpassed  competitive directors  in demand. Who was protected, or who had to be protected by law  in this case is incomprehensible. During the meeting a lot of different points of view were expressed, they spoke about general problems of directing as well as theatre and art studies. Regarding the main topic of the meeting, it appeared  arguable whether it was appropriate to staff the recommendation council only with theatre experts.
It’s a fact, that taken decisions do not mean automatically solved   problems, issues of some theatres are open or   remain  a hearth of conflict. Posts in the social network and mass media including reports, interviews, open letters and statuses, point to the acuteness of the situation.
It’s definite that the source of many problems lies in the opportunity to interpret the present law, that needs imminent specification. Theatre subordination is also a subject of debate, according to practice, it often becomes the reason for process complication.
At the end we would like to express hope, that any theatrical process will be more sophisticated and open for public discussions, which are more useful and interesting, when present arguments of each confronted party. We believe, that our meeting would be more   productive in presence of the recommendation council members. It’s a pity that they didn’t consider great interest of public  and didn’t use an opportunity to answer certain questions.